The Pere Marquette Historical Society, Inc.

Condensed Roster of Pere Marquette Steam Locomotives

Updated: 07-JAN-2007

This roster encompasses nearly all of the standard gauge steam locomotives owned by the Pere Marquette from the time of the merger that created it in 1900 until its merger into the Chesapeake & Ohio in 1947. When using this roster, please note:

Data for this roster was culled from PM equipment diagrams and Pere Marquette Power by Art Million and Tom Dixon. For more detailed information on the steam locomotives of the Pere Marquette, refer to Pere Marquette Power.

Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
0-4-0 S-7 420 C&WM 1900 btwn 1906 and 1912 Built 1890 for the C&WM
421,423 Manchester 1900 btwn 1912 and 1920 Built 1886 for the C&WM
424 Manchester 1900 1914 Built 1890 for DL&N; Converted to 0-4-0T shop goat
S-6 424 Rhode Island 1900 btwn 1927 and 1934 Built 1891 for C&WM; Renumbered from 429 in 1914.
S-7 425 Manchester 1900 btwn 1920 and 1927 Built 1892 for DGR&W; Converted to 0-4-0T c. 1912.
426 Manchester 1900 1929 Built 1892 for DGR&W; Converted to 0-4-0T c. 1912.
427, 428 Rhode Island 1900 btwn 1912 and 1920 Built 1891 for C&WM.
429 Rhode Island 1900 1914 Built 1891 for C&WM; Converted to 0-4-0T in 1914; Renumbered 424.
430 Manchester 1900 1916 Built 1882 for DGR&W.
431,432 Manchester 1900 btwn 1906 and 1912 Built 1873 (431) and 1878 (432) for DL&N.
433 Brooks 1900 1905 Built 1883 for F&PM as a double-ended locomotive. Sold to Port Huron Southern in 1905.
434-436 Brooks 1900 1912 Built 1883-1884 for F&PM.
437 Taunton 1900 btwn 1906 and 1912 0-4-0T; Built 1867 for F&PM.
438, 439 Baldwin 1900 btwn 1901 and 1912 0-4-0T; Built 1872 for F&PM.
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
0-6-0 S-2 400 Pittsburgh 1902 1927-1934
401-419 ALCo 1902 1936
456-469 ALCo 1905 1935
470-484, 498-499 ALCo 1916 1948
S-4 439 PM 1901 unknown
452-455 Baldwin 1900 1929
S-5 422 Manchester 1900 1925
S-7 440-451 Brooks 1900 1916
none 821-822 Brooks 1905 1913
823 Cooke 1905 1914
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
0-8-0 S 1401-1410 Lima 1920 1951
S-1 485-494 (1300-1309) ALCo 1918 1951
1310-1329 ALCo 1923 1951
1330-1339 Baldwin 1929 1952
C-16 240-254 ALCo 1930 1954
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
2-4-2 E-3 32 Baldwin 1900 1920 Ex-ST&H
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
2-6-0 M 200-214 Brooks 1904 1944
215-218 Brooks 1901 1934
M-1 210-227 Brooks 1900 1937
M-2 228-229 PM 1900 1926 Prob. Rebuilds
230-244 Brooks 1900 1928 Ex-F&PM
M-3 245 Baldwin 1900 1916 Ex-F&PM
246-266 Brooks 1900 1916 Ex-F&PM
MM 219-221 Cooke 1903 1934
none 813-816 Dickson 1900 1912 Ex-LE&DR
817-818 Cooke 1900 1917 Ex-LE&DR
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
2-8-0 C 601-615 ALCo 1910 1952
616-625 ALCo 1911 1951
C-1 351-365 ALCo 1903 1945
C-2 273-282 ALCo 1905 1948
283-297 Baldwin 1905 1934
298-313 ALCo 1905 1948
314-323 ALCo 1904 1944
324-329 ALCo 1903 1934
330-350 Brooks 1901 1935
366-375 ALCo 1903 1945
501-512 ALCo 1909 1948
SC 901-925 ALCo 1911 1951
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
2-8-2 MK 1001-1010 Baldwin 1913 1948
MK-1 1011-1024 Lima 1919 1951
1025-1040 ALCo 1918 1951 USRA design
MK-2 1041-1050 ALCo 1927 1952 USRA design
MK-6 1095 Baldwin 1929 1949 Ex-Erie
1096 ALCo 1929 1949 Ex-Erie
1097-1099 Baldwin 1929 1949 Ex-Erie
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
2-8-4 N 1201-1215 Lima 1937 1954
N11 1216-1227 Lima 1941 1958 #1223 and #1225 are the only surviving PM steam locos
N-21 1228-1239 Lima 1944 1958
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
2-10-2 SF 1101-1115 ALCo 1918 1952
SF-6 1198-1199 Baldwin 1919 1949 Ex-Hocking Valley/ex-Lehigh Valley
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
4-4-0 E 1 Manchester 1900 1900 Glass-front inspection engine
E-1 2-3 Schenectady 1900 1934 Ex-DGR&W
4 Schenectady 1900 1934 Ex-C&WM
E-2 809-810 Rhode Island 1900 1923 Ex-LE&DR
811 Brooks 1900 1922 Ex-LE&DR
E-3 27-28 Manchester 1900 1927 Ex-C&WM
29-30 Manchester 1900 1928 Ex-DGR&W
47-51 Rhode Island 1900 1926 Ex-C&WM
65 C&WM 1900 1942 Ex-C&WM
805-806 Kingston 1900 1925 Ex-LE&DR
E-4 7, 70 C&WM 1900 1929 Ex-C&WM
8, 56-57, 69 Manchester 1900 1920 Ex-C&WM
31 Rhode Island 1900 1928 Ex-ST&H
34-37 Schenectady 1900 1920 Ex-SH&E
38 Schenectady 1900 1920 Ex-MBH&C
39 Portland 1900 1920 Ex-MBH&C
40 Pittsburgh 1900 1920 Ex-MBH&C
41-44, 46 Manchester 1900 1928 Ex-C&WM
52-54 Rhode Island 1900 1925 Ex-C&WM
55 Schenectady 1900 1928 Ex-F&PM
58-61, 67-68 Manchester 1900 1928 Ex-DGR&W
807-808 Baldwin 1900 1914 Ex-LE&DR
E-5 33 Baldwin 1900 1914 Origin unknown
62-64 Manchester 1900 1922 Ex-DGR&W
66 C&WM 1900 1920 Ex-C&WM
86 Taunton 1900 1915 Ex-F&PM
88-89, 91 Schenectady 1900 1920 Ex-F&PM
E-6 45, 115-117 Taunton 1900 1920 Ex-F&PM
71-72 Baldwin 1900 1920 Ex-C&WM
74, 119-120,122-130, 132 Manchester 1900 1920 Ex-C&WM
75, 78-79, 103 PRR (Altoona) 1900 1920 Ex-ST&H
76 Manchester 1900 by 1905 Ex-DGR&W
77 unknown 1900 by 1905 Ex-ST&H
80-82, 92-102 Manchester 1900 by 1912 Ex-DGR&W
83, 85, 105-106, 113 Schenectady 1900 by 1920 Ex-F&PM
84, 107-108 F&PM 1900 1920 Ex-F&PM, rebuilt
87, 90 Schenectady 1900 1911 Ex-F&PM, rebuilt
118 C&WM 1900 1910 Ex-C&WM, rebuilt
801-804 Kingston 1900 1925 Ex-LE&DR
E-7 104, 109, 111-112, 114 Schenectady 1900 1911 Ex-F&PM
110 Taunton 1900 1905 Ex-F&PM
131 Manchester 1900 1911 Ex-C&WM
133 C&WM 1900 1911 Ex-C&WM, rebuilt
144 Hinkley 1900 1911 Ex-DGR&W
E-8 134 Taunton 1900 1911 Ex- F&PM
137-140 Manchester 1900 1913 Ex-DGR&W
142, 148 Schenectady 1900 1911 Ex-F&PM, rebuilt
146-147 Schenectady 1900 by 1905 Ex-F&PM
unknown 73 Brooks 1900 1905 Ex-C&WM
121 unknown 1900 by 1905 Ex-C&WM
135-136 unknown 1900 by 1905 Ex-ST&H
141 Schenectady 1900 1911 Ex-F&PM
143, 145 unknown 1900 by 1905 Ex-F&PM
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
4-4-2 A-4 377-381 Brooks 1905 1934
382-391 Brooks 1904 1934
392-394 Brooks 1901 1934
A-5 395-399 Brooks 1901 1934
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
4-6-0 T 150-159 Brooks 1902 1934
183-186 Brooks 1903 1934
T-1 160-161 Manchester 1900 1915 Ex-DGR&W
165-166 Schenectady 1900 1929 Ex-C&WM
T-2 176-181 Rhode Island 1900 1928 Ex-C&WM
T-3 162-163 Dickson 1900 1928 Ex-DGR&W
167-173 Brooks 1900 1928 Ex-F&PM
175 Pittsburgh 1900 1928 Ex-F&PM
T-4 164 Schenectady 1900 1928 Ex-C&WM
174 Baldwin 1900 1913 Ex-F&PM
T-5 182 Manchester 1902- 1905 1922 Ex-O&NW
TA 192-197 Brooks 1903 1935
TB 198-199 Brooks 1902 1929
TC 187-191 Pittsburgh 1903 1930
Class Road Numbers Builder First On
Roster
Last Off
Roster
Notes
4-6-2 P-2 701-705 ALCo 1910 1946
SP 706-710 ALCo 1911 1948
SP-2 725-729 Baldwin 1914 1949
SP-3 711-722 ALCo 1921 1950

Previous Owner Roads' Initials Used In This Roster

      C&WM - Chicago & West Michigan
      DGR&W - Detroit, Grand Rapids & Western
      F&PM - Flint & Pere Marquette
      LE&DR - Lake Erie & Detroit River
      MBH&C - Milwaukee, Benton Harbor & Columbus
      O&NW - Orange & Northwestern (Texas, not a PM predecessor)
      SH&E - South Haven & Eastern
      ST&H - Saginaw, Tuscola & Huron

Footnotes

1 For reasons we have yet to discover, the N-2 class designation was typically hyphenated on the PM, but the the N1 class designation wasn't.

 

 

 

 
Return to PMHS Home Page

PMHS, P.O. Box 422, Grand Haven, MI 49417


Use of this Web site and the materials contained within it is subject to specific terms and conditions.

Do you have questions or comments regarding this Web site? E-mail to
The contents of this Web site are Copyright © 2016, John F. ("Fritz") Milhaupt on behalf of the Pere Marquette Historical Society, Inc., All Rights Reserved.